Back to top

CCI Committees

You are here

College of Communication and Information Committees 2017-18

STANDING COMMITTEES Faculty Affairs  (2 tenured/tenure track faculty elected per School;  2-year term staggered within School)

  • AdPR:    Candace White (2018), Eric Haley (2019)
  • CMST:   Virginia Kupritz (2018), Joan Rentsch (2019)
  • JEM:     Ed Caudill (2018), Stuart Brotman (2019)
  • SIS:      Devendra Potnis (2018), Peiling Wang (2019)

Graduate Studies Committee  (1 tenured/tenure-track faculty elected per School; staggered 2-year terms)

  • Mark Harmon (2019)
  • Mike Kotowski (2019)
  • Bharat Mehra (2018)
  • Candace White (2018)
  • Michelle Parker (2018)
  • Connor Esterwood (2018)
  • Laura Gamo (2018)
  • Ex-Officio: Michael Palenchar

Undergraduate Committee (1 tenured/tenure-track faculty elected per School; staggered 2-year terms)

  • Beth Foster (2018)
  • Rob Heller (2018)
  • Vandana Singh (2019)
  • Courtney Wright (2019)
  • Ex-Officio: Michael Palenchar and Betty Bradley

Departmental Review Committee (DRC) for Human Subjects Research (2 rep from AdvPR; 1 from CS; 2 reps from JEM; 2 reps from IS; 1-year terms)

  • Wade Bishop – Chair
  • Julie Andsager
  • Peter Gross
  • Laura Miller
  • Devendra Potnis
  • Ron Taylor
  • Candace White
  • Administrative: Beth Meko

Research Advisory Committee

  • Suzie Allard – Chair
  • Moonhee Cho 
  • Michael Kent 
  • Joan Rentsch
  • Vandana Singh
  • Erin Whiteside
  • Kaled Alkandari (PhD C&I - ADPR)
  • Dawn Corwin (PhD C&I - JEM)
  • Jamie Osborn (PhD C&I - CS)
  • Iman Thahamtan (PhD C&I - IS)
  • Tyler Martindale (MS IS)
  • Jessica Ethridge (MS C&I)
  • Administrative: Jesse Cragwall  & Rachel Volentine

 

Advisory Councils

Dean's Advisory Council  (1 tenured/tenure track faculty elected from each School; 1 exempt staff/1 non-exempt staff/1lecturer appointed by Dean. One year term.)
  • Moonhee Cho
  • Bob Legg
  • Emily Paskewitz
  • Awa Zhu
  • Anne Hensley
  • Sandy Cabbage
  • Megan Fields
  • Ex-Officio: Mike Wirth

Dean's Undergraduate Student Advisory Council

  • Tristiny Bell (AD)
  • Katie Mitchell (CS)
  • Justin Crawford (JEM)
  • Chelsea Trott (CS)
  • Jordan Vines (PR)
  • Nicholas Stokes (JEM)

Dean's Graduate Student Advisory Council

  • Natalie Hatfield (MS C&I)
  • Yuan Yue (MS C&I)
  • Abigail Wintker Burris (MSIS)
  • Sarah Gonzalez (MSIS)
  • Brandon Boatwright (PhD C&I)
  • Andrew Anglin (PhD C&I) 

 

Ad Hoc Committees

CCI Strategic Planning Committee

  • Mike Wirth – Chair
  • Suzie Allard
  • John Haas
  • Diane Kelly
  • Catherine Luther
  • John McNair
  • Mark Geller
  • Michael Palenchar
  • Sam Swan
  • Maureen Taylor

CCI Ad Hoc Graduate Curriculum Committee

  • Michael Palenchar – Chair
  • Wade Bishop
  • Laura Miller
  • Beth Foster
  • Amber Roessner
  • Mike Kotowski
  • Sam Swan
  • Sally McMillan
  • Peiling Wang

CCI Diversity Committee

  • John Haas – Chair
  • Robyn Blakeman
  • Jenny Crowley
  • Clint Elmore
  • Diane Kelly
  • Catherine Luther
  • Wilbert McDaniels
  • Nick Meade
  • Bharat Mehra
  • Gary Peterman
  • Suzy Prentiss
  • Joan Rentsch
  • Cindy Welch
  • Alice Wirth
  • Mike Wirth
  • DJ Woo
  • Lauren Ziegler
  • Awa Zhu

CCI Internationalization Interest Group

  • Sam Swan – Chair
  • Virginia Kupritz
  • Bob Legg
  • Laura Miller
  • Candace White

CCI Outreach Interest Group

  • Sam Swan – Chair
  • Beth Foster
  • Stuart Brotman
  • Courtney Childers
  • Bharat Mehra
  • Joan Rentsch

CCI Technology Committee

  • John McNair – Chair
  • Clint Elmore
  • Anne Hensley
  • Cindy Lancaster
  • Courtney Childers
  • Rob Heller
  • Michael Kent
  • Virginia Kupritz
  • Bob Legg
  • Laura Miller
  • Devendra Potnis
  • Sam Swan

University-wide Service Responsibilities

Faculty members serve on mayn committees and councils throughout the university as part of their service and/or administrative responsibilites. The following three commitments require the college to elect representatives on a regular basis.

Faculty Senate(CCI has four senators. Senators serve three-year terms plus one of the at large faculty senators representing all UT lecturers)

  • Courtney Childers (2019)
  • Michael Kent (2020)
  • Sally McMillan (2018) - CCI Caucus Chair
  • Laura Miller (2018)
  • Sarah Huff Vassallo (2019)
  • Nick Geidner (Alternate CCI Senator who will attend if any CCI Senators are unable to attend Senate Meetings) 

Graduate Council  (3 year terms; One representative and one proxy)

Rachel Fleming-May (July 31, 2019) / Mike Martinez (Proxy 7/31/2019); Ex-Officio: Michael Palenchar

Undergraduate Council (3 year terms. Dates shown are when the term expires)

Beth Foster (July 31, 2019) and Vandana Singh (July 31, 2020); Ex-Officio: Michael Palenchar

CCI Graduate Student Association (GSA)

  • Laura Gamo, President
  • Jessica Etheridge, Vice President, School of Journalism and Electronic Media Representative
  • Kevin Mallory, Vice President, School of Information Science Representative
  • Brandy Mmbaga, Vice President, School of Communication Studies Representative
  • Xiaojia Zeng, Vice President, School of Advertising and Public Relations Representative

UT Graduate Student Senate (GSS)

  • Michelle Parker – PhD C&I Representative
  • Lauren Johnson – MS IS Representative
  • Samantha Lavoi – MS C&I Representative

Jamie Grieg (PhD C&I) – Vice President of the UT Graduate Student Senate